Organizing Committee
The International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation
(HPCS 2015)
July 20 – July 24, 2015
The Hilton Amsterdam Hotel
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
http://hpcs2015.cisedu.info/ or http://cisedu.us/rp/hpcs15
In Cooperation with ACM, IEEE, and IFIP
HPCS 2015 ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Honorary General Co-Chairs:
Franck Cappello, INRIA-Illinois Laboratory on PetaScale Computing, France and USA
Ian Foster, Argonne National Lab and University of Chicago, Illinois, USA
Wilco Hazeleger, The Netherlands eScience Center, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Peter Sloot, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
General Co-Chairs:
Geoffrey C. Fox, Indiana University, Indiana, USA
Mads Nygård, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Anwar Osseyran, Director of SurfSara, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Program Co-Chair:
Adam Belloum, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Waleed W. Smari, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corp., Ohio, USA
Symposia, Workshops & Special Sessions Co-Chairs:
Giovanni Erbacci, SuperComputing Applications and Innovation (SCAI) - CINECA, Bologna, Italy
Mohamed Morsey, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Carsten Trinitis, Technische Universität München, Germany
Tutorials Co-Chairs:
Yun (Helen) He, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, California, USA
Maciej Malawski, AGH University of the Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
Panels Co-Chairs:
Marian Bubak, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands and AGH, Poland
Allen D. Malony, University of Oregon, Oregon, USA
Zhiming Zhao, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Awards Co-Chairs:
Hesham Ali, University of Nebraska – Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Thierry Priol, IRISA/INRIA, Rennes, France
Volker Sander, fh-Aachen, Germany
Doctoral Dissertation Colloquium Co-Chairs:
Sebastien Limet, LIFO - Université d'Orléans, France
Domenico Talia, DEIS - Universita' della Calabria, Italy
Ana Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Miroslav Zivkovic, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Demos & Exhibits Co-Chairs:
Sandro Fiore, Euro-Mediterranean Centre for Climate Change, Lecce, Italy
Yannick Legré, European Grid Infrastructure (EGI.eu), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Marc Makkes, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posters Co-Chairs:
Vladimir Korkhov, Saint Petersburg state University, Russia
Souley Madougou, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Francesco Quaglia, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
Marian Vajtersic, University of Salzburg, Austria
Industry Liaisons & Sponsorships Co-Chairs:
Maged M. Ghoneima, Nvidia Corp., Santa Clara, California, USA
Tiziana Ferrari, EGI - European Grid Infrastructure, The Netherlands
Yannick Legré, European Grid Infrastructure (EGI.eu), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Adam Belloum, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Publications Co-Chairs:
Mohamed Bakhouya, Aalto University, Finland
Yudith Cardinale Villareal, Universidad Simón Bolívar, Caracas, Venezuela
Associate Editor:
Vesna Zeljkovic, Lincoln University, Pennsylvania, USA
Registration Co-Chairs:
Barbara Frantom, Air Force Research Laboratory, WPAFB, Ohio, USA
Felicia Harlow, Air Force Research Laboratory, WPAFB, Ohio, USA
Publicity Co-Chairs:
Al-Sakib Khan Pathan, International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM), Malaysia
Carlos Becker Westphall, UFSC - Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Social Media Co-Chairs
TBA, TBA
TBA, TBA
Social Events Co-Chairs:
Adam Belloum, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Ana Oprescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Accounting & Finances:
Shelley L. Denney, SLD, Inc., Ohio, USA
Conference Software Systems Manager & Web Master:
Abdul Habra, Technology Exponent LLC, Michigan, USA
Committee Members at Large and International Liaisons:
Susumu Date, Osaka University, Japan
Zhiyi Huang, University of Otago, New Zealand
Victor Malyshkin, Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia
Nam Thoai, Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Vietnam
Shui Yu, Deakin University, Victoria, Australia
Eero Vainikko, University of Tartu, Estonia
Local Arrangements and Support Committee
Committee Co-Chairs & Members:
Adam Belloum, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Ana Oprescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
TBA, TBA
Student Assistants:
Mikolaj Baranowski, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Daniel Filipe Cabaça Romão, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Reginald Cushing, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Wang Junchao, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Fahimeh Alizadeh Moghaddam, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Alexandru Uta, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands